WMI Home
about us Research Methods and Techniques Teaching People Publications Master and PhD theses Contact    
   
People

WMIText

Walther-Meißner-Institut (WMI), Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften
Chair for Technical Physics (E23), Technische Universität München

Scientific and Technical Staff

BADW

Staff
Guests & Post-docs
Alumni

Head

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Prof. Dr. Rudolf Gross 14201 Rudolf.Gross 101 Director of Walther-Meißner-Institut,
Magnetism & Spintronics, High-Tc Superconductivity, Quantum Information Processing, Nanotechnology, Oxide Electronics
Dr. Hans Hübl 14204 Hans.Huebl 104 Deputy Director
Magnetism & Spintronics, Quantum Information Processing
Dr. Achim Marx 14203 Achim.Marx 105 Technical Director
Quantum Information Processing, Nanotechnology

Secretary and Administration

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Emel Dönertas 14202 Emel.Doenertas 102 secretary
Ludwig Ossiander 14205 Ludwig.Ossiander 103 administration

Scientific Staff

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Dr. Matthias Althammer 14311 Matthias. Althammer 138 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Dr. Frank Deppe 14211 Frank,Deppe 113 Quantum Information Processing
Prof. Dr. Andreas Erb 14228 Andreas.Erb 132 Single Crystal Growth
Dr. Kirill Fedorov 14222 Kirill.Fedorov 113 Quantum Information Processing
Dr. Stephan Geprägs 14225 Stephan.Gepraegs 135 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Dr. Rudi Hackl 14218 Rudi.Hackl 127 High-Tc Superconductivity
Dr. Mark Kartsovnik 14223 Mark.Kartsovnik 132 Organic Metals
Dr. Matthias Opel 53037,14237 Matthias.Opel 135 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Dr. Matthias Pernpeintner 14402 Matthias.Pernpeintner 134 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Dr. Nynke Vlietstra 14210 Nynke.Vlietstra 111 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Dr. Mathias Weiler 14226 Mathias.Weiler 138 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology

Permanent Guests

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Dr. Werner Biberacher 14230 Werner.Biberacher 109
Prof. Dr. B.S. Chandrasekhar 14207 B.S.Chandrasekhar 107
Prof. Dr. Dietrich Einzel 14249 Dietrich.Einzel 106
Dr. Kurt Uhlig 14230 Kurt.Uhlig 109

PhD students

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Andreas Baum 53109 Andreas.Baum 014 High-Tc Superconductivity
Thomas Böhm 14221 Thomas.Boehm 133 High-Tc Superconductivity
Alma Dorantes 14402 Alma.Dorantes 134 Single Crystal Growth
Peter Eder 14224 Peter.Eder 136 Quantum information processing
Michael Fischer 14224 Michael.Fischer 136 Quantum information processing
Kathrin Ganzhorn 14519 Kathrin.Ganzhorn 137 Magnetism & Spintronics
Jan Goetz 14210 Jan.Goetz 111 Quantum information processing
Daniel Jost 14210 Daniel.Jost 111 High-Tc Superconductivity
Stefan Klingler 14402 Stefan.Klingler 134 Magnetism & Spintronics
Michael Kunz 14221 Michael.Kunz 133 Organic Metals
Hannes Maier-Flaig 14519 Hannes.Maier-Flaig 137 Magnetism & Spintronics
Stefan Pogorzalek 14224 Stefan.Pogorzalek 136 Quantum information processing
Philip Schmidt 14224 Philip.Schmidt 136 Quantum information processing
Daniel Schwienbacher 14402 Daniel.Schwienbacher 134 Quantum information processing
Stefan Weichselbaumer 14519 Stefan Weichselbaumer 137 Quantum Information Processing
Edwar Xie 14519 Edwar.Xie 137 Quantum information processing

Diploma and Master Students

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Christian Besson 14258 Christian.Besson 112 Quantum information processing
Johanna Fischer 14258 Johanna.Fischer 112 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Sergej Fust 14402 Sergej.Fust 108 Organic Metals
Sarah Gelder 14442 Sarah.Gelder 108 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Tuan Le Anh 14442 Tuan.LeAnh 108 Quantum information processing
Lukas Liensberger 14258 Lukas.Liensberger 112 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Saki Matsuura 14207 Saki.Matsuura 108 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Merlin Mitschek 14442 Merlin.Mitschek 108 High-Tc Superconductivity
Clemens Mühlenhoff 14207 Clemens.Muehlenhoff 107 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Petio Natzkin 14207 Petio.Natzkin 107 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Michaela Schleuder 14258 Michaela.Schleuder 112 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Jan-Robin Scholz 14207 Jan.Scholz 107 High-Tc Superconductivity
Wimmer Tobias 14207 Tobias.Wimmerl 107 Magnetism & Spintronics
Patrick Yard 14207 Patrick.Yard 107 Quantum Information Processing

Technical Staff

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Peter Binkert 14404 Peter.Binkert 017 Technical Expert, Helium Liquefaction
Maria Botta Maria.Botta Laboratory Assistent
M.Sc. Thomas Brenninger 14552 Thomas.Brenninger 020 Precision Engineering, Thin Film Technology, Clean Room
Dieter Guratzsch 14438 Dieter.Guratzsch 108 Computer Network, Electronics
Astrid Habel 14250 Astrid.Habel 014 Chemical-technical Assistent
Karen Helm-Knapp 14250 Karen.Helm-Knapp 014 Chemical-technical Assistent
Dipl.-Ing. Sepp Höß 14552 Sepp.Hoess 020 Cryo-engineering, Helium Liquefaction
Sebastian Kammerer 14234 Sebastian. Kammerer 116 Physical-technical Assistent
Christoph Kastl 14241 Christoph.Kastl 032 Electrical Engineering
Julius Klaus 14239 Julius.Klaus 027 Technical Expert, Mechanical Workshop
Robert Müller 14240 Robert.Mueller 031 Master Craftsman, Mechanical Workshop for Students
Jan Naundorf 14404 Jan.Naundorf 017 Technical Expert, Helium Liquefaction
Georg Nitschke 14239 Georg.Nitschke 027 Technical Expert, Mechanical Workshop
Sybilla Plöderl Sybilla.Ploederl Laboratory Assistent
Christian Reichlmeier 14239 Christian.Reichlmeier 027 Technical Expert, Mechanical Workshop
Alexander Rößl 14239 Alexander.Roessl 027 Technical Expert, Mechanical Workshop
Harald Schwaiger 14404 Harald.Schwaiger 017 Technical Expert, Helium Liquefaction
Helmut Thies 14239 Helmut.Thies 027 Master Craftsman, Mechanical Workshop
Siegfried Wanninger 14235 Siegfried.Wanninger 011 Master Craftsman, Electrics

WMI Staff July 2013

WMI staff