WMI Home
about us Research Methods and Techniques Teaching People Publications Master and PhD theses Contact    
   
People

WMIText

Walther-Meißner-Institut (WMI), Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften
Chair for Technical Physics (E23), Technische Universität München

Scientific and Technical Staff

BADW

Staff
Guests & Post-docs
Alumni

Head

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Prof. Dr. Rudolf Gross 14201 Rudolf.Gross 101 Director of Walther-Meißner-Institut,
Magnetism & Spintronics, High-Tc Superconductivity, Quantum Information Processing, Nanotechnology, Oxide Electronics
Dr. Sebastian Gönnenwein 14204 Sebastian Goennenwein 104 Deputy Director
Magnetism & Spintronics
Dr. Achim Marx 14203 Achim.Marx 105 Technical Director
Quantum Information Processing, Nanotechnology

Secretary and Administration

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Emel Dönertas 14202 Emel.Doenertas 102 secretary
Ludwig Ossiander 14205 Ludwig.Ossiander 103 administration

Scientific Staff

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Dr. Frank Deppe 14230 Frank.Deppe 109 Quantum Information Processing
Dr. Dietrich Einzel 14249 Dietrich.Einzel 106 Theory of Superfluids
Prof. Dr. Andreas Erb 14228 Andreas.Erb 113 Single Crystal Growth
Dr. Kirill Fedorov 14230 Kirill.Fedorov 109 Quantum Information Processing
Dr. Stephan Geprägs 14225 Stephan.Gepraegs 135 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Dr. Rudi Hackl 14218 Rudi.Hackl 127 High-Tc Superconductivity
Dr. Hans Hübl 14311 Hans.Huebl 138 Quantum Information Processing
Dr. Mark Kartsovnik 14223 Mark.Kartsovnik 132 Organic Metals
Dr. Edwin Menzel 14519 Edwin.Menzel 137 Quantum Information Processing
Dr. Matthias Opel 53037,14237 Matthias.Opel 135 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology

Permanent Guests

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Dr. Werner Biberacher 14247 Werner.Biberacher 144
Prof. Dr. B.S. Chandrasekhar 14241 B.S.Chandrasekhar 032
Dr. Karl Neumaier 14247 Karl.Neumaier 144
Dr. Christian Probst 14247 Christian.Probst 144
Dr. Kurt Uhlig 14222 Kurt.Uhlig 132

PhD students

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Andreas Baum 53109 Andreas.Baum 014 High-Tc Superconductivity
Alexander Baust 14224 Alexander.Baust 136 Quantum information processing
Thomas Böhm 14221 Thomas.Boehm 133 High-Tc Superconductivity
Nitin Chelwani 14230 Nitin.Chelwani 109 High-Tc Superconductivity
Alma Dorantes 14258 Alma.Dorantes 112 Single Crystal Growth
Peter Eder 14224 Peter.Eder 136 Quantum information processing
Hans-Martin Eiter 14258 Hans.Eiter 112 High-Tc Superconductivity
Jan Goetz 14258 Jan.Goetz 112 Quantum information processing
Max Häberlein 14230 Max.Haeberlein 109 Quantum information processing
Michael Kunz 14221 Michael.Kunz 133 Organic Metals
Florian Kretzschmar 14258 Florian.Kretzschmar 112 High-Tc Superconductivity
Johannes Lotze 14224 Johannes.Lotze 136 Magnetism & Spintronics
Hannes Maier-Flaig 14519 Hannes.Maier-Flaig 137 Magnetism & Spintronics
Sibylle Meyer 14402 Sibylle.Meyer 134 Magnetism & Spintronics
Matthias Pernpeintner 14402 Matthias.Pernpeintner 134 Magnetism & Spintronics
Michael Schreier 14402 Michael.Schreier 134 Magnetism & Spintronics
Manuel Schwarz 14224 Manuel.Schwarz 136 Quantum information processing
Karl Friedrich Wulschner 14519 Friedrich.Wulschner 137 Quantum information processing
Edwar Xie 14519 Edwar.Xie 137 Quantum information processing
Ling Zhong 14221 Ling.Zhong 133 Quantum information processing
Christoph Zollitsch 14402 Christoph.Zollitsch 134 Quantum information processing

Diploma and Master Students

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Gustav Andersson 14220 Gustav.Andersson 128 Quantum information processing
Martin Betzenbichler 14176 Martin.Betzenbichler K18 Quantum information processing
Anh Tu Bohn 14220 Anhtu.Bohn 128 Quantum information processing
Francesco Della Coletta 14220 Francesco.DellaColetta 128 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology
Michael Fischer 14241 Michael.Fischer 032 Quantum information processing
Kathrin Ganzhorn 14220 Kathrin.Ganzhorn 128 Magnetism & Spintronics
David Hoch 14220 David.Hoch 128 High-Tc Superconductivity
Fabian Kössel 14241 Fabian.Koessel 032 Quantum information processing
Franz Kramer 14241 Franz.Kramer 032 Magnetism & Spintronics
Kai Müller 14176 Kai.Mueller K18 Quantum information processing
Miriam Müting 14220 Miriam.Mueting 128 Quantum information processing
Stefan Pogorzalek 14241 Stefan.Pogorzalek 032 Quantum information processing
Javier Puertas Martinez 14176 Javier.Puertas K18 Quantum information processing
Michael Rehm 14241 Michael.Rehm 032 High-Tc Superconductivity
Roland Rösslhuber 14176 Roland.Roesslhuber K18 Magnetism & Spintronics
Udo Schaumburger 14176 Udo.Schaumburger K18 Quantum information processing
Ludwig Schaidhammer 14220 Ludwig.Schaidhammer 128 Organic Metals
Philip Schmidt 14241 Philip.Schmidt 032 Quantum information processing
Christian Schneider 14241 Christian.Schneider 032 Quantum information processing
Philipp Summer 14176 Philipp.Summer K18 Quantum information processing
Andreas Walter 14220 Andreas.Walter 128 High-Tc Superconductivity
Lujun Wang 14176 Lujun.Wang K18 Quantum information processing
Sho Watanabe 14176 Sho.Watanabe K18 Magnetism & Spintronics
Andreas Wörfel 14220 Andreas.Woerfel 128 Magnetism & Spintronics, Thin Film Technology

Technical Staff

First name Last name Phone
+49 (0)89 289-
e-mail:
X.Y@wmi.badw.de
Room Responsibilities and Activities
Peter Binkert 14404 Peter.Binkert 017 Technical Expert, Helium Liquefaction
Maria Botta Maria.Botta Laboratory Assistent
M.Sc. Thomas Brenninger 14552 Thomas.Brenninger 020 Precision Engineering, Thin Film Technology, Clean Room
Dipl.-Ing. Ulrich Guggenberger 14207 Ulrich.Guggenberger 107 Electrical Engineering
Dieter Guratzsch 14438 Dieter.Guratzsch 108 Computer Network, Electronics
Astrid Habel 14250 Astrid.Habel 014 Chemical-technical Assistent
Karen Helm-Knapp 14250 Karen.Helm-Knapp 014 Chemical-technical Assistent
Dipl.-Ing. Sepp Höß 14552 Sepp.Hoess 020 Cryo-engineering, Helium Liquefaction
Sebastian Kammerer 14234 Sebastian. Kammerer 116 Physical-technical Assistent
Julius Klaus 14239 Julius.Klaus 027 Technical Expert, Mechanical Workshop
Robert Müller 14240 Robert.Mueller 031 Master Craftsman, Mechanical Workshop for Students
Jan Naundorf 14404 Jan.Naundorf 017 Technical Expert, Helium Liquefaction
Georg Nitschke 14239 Georg.Nitschke 027 Technical Expert, Mechanical Workshop
Sybilla Plöderl Sybilla.Ploederl Laboratory Assistent
Christian Reichlmeier 14239 Christian.Reichlmeier 027 Technical Expert, Mechanical Workshop
Alexander Rößl 14239 Alexander.Roessl 027 Technical Expert, Mechanical Workshop
Harald Schwaiger 14404 Harald.Schwaiger 017 Technical Expert, Helium Liquefaction
Helmut Thies 14239 Helmut.Thies 027 Master Craftsman, Mechanical Workshop
Siegfried Wanninger 14235 Siegfried.Wanninger 011 Master Craftsman, Electrics

WMI Staff July 2013

WMI staff